Tour of Spain – The 15th stage and the Sierra Nevada… the moment of truth!

This is sure to be one of its queen days Tour of Spain. And if it counts like this, this is the 15th episode it owes a large part to the final climb that ends at 149.6 kilometers of the program this Sunday. The majestic Alto Hoya de la Mora, in the highest part of the Sierra Nevada, is really the only route of the activity classified in the “special category”, and for good reason: 19.3 kilometers of ascent at 7.9% average, with passes at the top. at 20%! All at high altitude, because the finish will be judged at 2512 meters. A hearty menu, especially since you have to climb the Alto del Purche (9.1 km at 7.6%) as an aperitif. Something that makes Colombian climbers happy in the form of like Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers) and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan Team), and risked the red jersey of Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl), the day after his first loss against Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) and Enric Mas (Movistar)?

Video – What if Thibaut Pinot won at the top of the Sierra Nevada?

The profile of the 15th episode

Sunday September 4 – stage 15: Tuesday – Alto Hoya de la Mora / Sierra Nevada, 149.6 km (from 1.21 pm, arrival 5.30 pm)

Listed climbs

Puerto del Castillo (km 33.8 / 3rd category): 6.8 km at 4.5%
Alto del Purche (km 110.4 / 1st category): 9.1 km at 7.6% (max 17%)
Alto Hoya de la Mora / Sierra Nevada (km 149.6 / special category): 19.3 km at 7.9% (max 20%)

The start list

Jumbo Visma

1 ROGLIC Primoz
2 AFFINI Edoardo
3 DENNIS Rohan
4 GESINK Robert
5 HARPER Chris
6 KUSS Sepp
7 OOMEN Sat
8 TEUNISSEN Mike

AG2R Citroën Team

11 O’CONNOR Ben
12 CHAMPOUSSIN Clement
13 HANNIEN Jaakko
14 JUNGELS Bob
15 PETERS Nans
16 PRODHOMME Nicholas
17 RAUGEL Antoine
18 FRIDAY Andrea

Astana Qazaqstan Team

21 LOPEZ Miguel Angel
22 BATTISTELLA Samuele
23 DE LA CRUZ David
24 FEDOROV Yevgeniy
25 LUTSENKO Alexey
26 NIBALI Vincenzo
27 PRONSKY Vadim
28 TEJADA Harold

Victorious in Bahrain

31 LANDA Mikel
32 BUITRAGO Santiago
33 MÄDER Sir
34 POELS Wout
35 SÁNCHEZ Luis Leon
36 SUTTERLIN Jasha
37 WRIGHT Fred
38 ZAMBANINI Edoardo

BORA-hansgrohe

41 BENNETT Sam
42 FABBRO Matteo
43 HIGUITA Sergio
44 HINDLEY Jai
45 KELDERMAN Wilco
46 KOCH Jonas
47 MULLEN Ryan
48 VAN POPPEL Danny

Cofidis

51 HERRADA Jesus
52 COQUARD Bryan
53 CIMOLAI David
54 CHAMPION Thomas
55 FERNANDEZ Rubén
56 HERRADA Jose
57 ROCHAS Remy
58 VILLELLA Davide

EF Education – EasyPost

61 URAN Rigoberto
62 CAICEDO Jonathan Klever
63 CARTHY Hugh
64 CHAVES Esteban
65 KUDUS Merhawi
66 PADUN Mark
67 SHAW James
68 VAN DEN BERG Julius

Groupama-FDJ

71 PINOT Thibaut
72 ARMIRAIL Bruno
73 LIENHARD Fabian
74 MOLARD Rudy
75 PACHER Quentin
76 REICENBACH Sebastian
77 SCOTSON Miles
78 STEWART Jake

Grenadiers at INEOS

81 CARAPAZ Richard
82 VAN BAARLE Dylan
83 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
84 HAYTER Ethan
85 PLAPP Lucas
86 RODRIGUEZ Carlos
87 SIVAKOV Pavel
88 TURNER Ben

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materials

91 BAKELANTS Jan
92 HIRT Jan
93 JOHANSEN Julius
94 MEINTJES Louis
95 POZZOVIVO Domenico
96 TAARAMÄE Kidney
97 THIJSSEN Gerben
98 VAN POPPEL Boy

Israel-Premier Tech

101 WOOD Michael
102 BEVIN Patrick
103 DE MARCHI Alessandro
104 EINHORN Itamar
105 FROM Chris
106 GOLDSTEIN Omer
107 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
108 IMPEY Daryl

Soudal Lotto

111 OF GENDT Thomas
112 BEULLENS Cedric
113 CONCA Filippo
114 CRAS Steff
115 DRIZNERS Jarrad
116 MALECKI Kamil
117 SWEENEY Harry
118 VAN GILS Maxim

Movistar Team

121 VALVERDE Alejandro
122 NORSGAARD ​​Mathias
123 MAS Lluis
124 MAS Enric
125 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
126 OLIVEIRA Nelson
127 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
128 VERONA Carlos

Quick Step Alpha Vinyl Team

131 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
132 CAVAGNA Remi
133 DEVENYNS Dry
134 EVENEPOEL Remco
135 MASNADA Fausto
136 SERIOUS Pieter
137 VAN WILDER Some
138 VERVAEKE Louis

Team BikeExchange-Jayco

141 YATES Simon
142 CRADDOCK Lawson
143 DURBRIDGE Lucas
144 FINANCE Kaden
145 HAMILTON Lucas
146 HEPBURN Michael
147 O’BRIEN Kelland
148 SCOTSON Callum

DSM-Team

151 ARENSMAN Thymen
152 ARNDT Nikias
153 BRENNER Marco
154 DEGENKOLB John
155 DONOVAN Mark
156 HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby
157 NIEUWENHUIS Joris
158 VANDENABEELE Henri

Trek-Segafredo

161 BERNARD Julien
162 CATALDO Dario
163 ELLISSONDE Kenny
164 HOOLE Way
165 KIRSCH Alex
166 LOPEZ Juan Pedro
167 PEDERSEN Mads
168 TIBERI Antonio

UAE Team Emirates

171 SOLER Marc
172 ACKERMANN Pascal
173 OLIVEIRA Ivo
174 AYUSO Juan
175 ALMEIDA João
176 MCNULTY Brandon
177 MOLANO Juan Sebastian
178 POLANC Jan

Alpecin-Deceuninck

181 MERLIER Tim
182 DE TIER Floris
183 JANSSEN Jimmy
184 MEURISSE Xandro
185 STANNARD Robert
186 TAMINIALS Lionel
187 VERMEERSCH Gianni
188 VINEYARD Jay

Burgos-BH

191 BOL Jetse
192 CABEDO Oscar
193 DIAZ Jose Manuel
194 EZQUERRA Jesus
195 LANGELLOTTI Victor
196 NAVARRO Daniel
197 OKAMIKA Ander
198 Penalver Manual

Equipo Kern Pharma

201 ADRIA Roger
202 BERRADE Urko
203 CARRETERO Héctor
204 GALVAN Francisco
205 GARCIA PIERNA Raúl
206 MIQUEL Paul
207 PARRA Jose Felix
208 REPA Vojtech

Euskaltel-Euskadi

211 BIZKARRA Mikel
212 AZPARREN Xabier Mikel
213 AZURMENDI Ibai
214 BOU Joan
215 CHANNEL Carlos
216 ITURRIA Mikel
217 MARTIN Gotzon
218 MATE Luis Angel

Archaea Samsic

221 GESBERT Elias
222 DELAPLACE Anthony
223 GUERNALEC Thibault
224 GUGLIELMI Simon
225 MCLAY Daniel
226 OWSIAN Lukasz
227 RUSSO Clement

The profile of the remaining steps

Monday, September 5 – rest

Tuesday, September 6 – stage 16: Sanlucar de Barrameda – Tomares, 189.4 km (actual start at 1 pm, arrival around 5.30 pm)

Wednesday, September 7 – stage 17: Aracena – Monasterio de Tentudia, 162.3 km (actual start at 1.21 pm, arrival around 5.30 pm)

Listed climb

Monasterio de Tentudia (km 162.3 / 2nd category): 10.3 km at 5% (max 12%)

Thursday, September 8 – stage 18: Trujillo – Alto del Piornal, 192 km (actual start at 12:19 pm, arrival around 5:30 pm)

Listed climbs

Alto de la Desespera (km 109.7 / 2nd category): 3.7 km at 9.4%
Alto de Piornal (km 151.2 / 1st category): 13.5 km at 5% (max 12%)
Alto de Piornal (km 192 / 1st category): 13.5 km at 5% (max 11%)

Friday, September 9 – stage 19: Talavera de la Reina – Talavera de la Reina, 138.3 km (actual start at 2.03 pm, arrival at 5.30 pm)

Listed climbs

Puerto de Pielago (km 30.3 / 2nd category): 9.3 km at 5.6%
Puerto de Pielago (km 30.3 / 2nd category): 9.3 km at 5.6%

Saturday September 10 – stage 20: Morarzarzal – Puerto de Navacerrada, 181 km (actual start at 12:45 pm, arrival around 5:30 pm)

Listed climbs

Puerto de Navacerrada (km 34 / 1st category): 10.3 km at 6.8% (max 13%)
Puerto de Navafria (km 92.8 / 2nd category): 10.3 km at 5.4%
Puerto de Canencia (km 126.8 / 2nd category): 7.5 km at 4.9%
Puerto de la Morcuera (km 143.7 / 1st category): 9.4 km at 6.9% (max 12%)
Puerto de Cotos (km 174.3 / 1st category): 10.3 km at 6.9% (max 10%)

Sunday September 11 – stage 21: Las Rozas – Madrid, 96.7 km (actual start at 5:26 pm, arrival around 8 pm)

sowing

Daily live Eurosport 1 and Eurosport Player

Palmares

The last twenty editions

2021: 1. Primoz Roglic (SLV) 2. Enric Mas (ESP) 3. Jack Haig (AUS)

2020: 1. Primoz Roglic (SLV) 2. Richard Carapaz (EQU) 3. Hugh Carthy (GBR)

2019: 1. Primoz Roglic (SLV) 2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) 3. Tadej Pogacar (SLV)

2018: 1. Simon Yates (GBR) 2. Enric Mas (ESP) 3. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL)

2017: 1. Christopher Froome (GBR) 2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) 3. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS)

2016: 1. Nairobi Quintana (COL) 2. Christopher Froome (GBR) 3. Esteban Chaves (COL)

2015: 1. Fabio Aru (ITA) 2. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP) 3. Rafal Majka (POL)

2014: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Christopher Froome (GBR) 3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP)

2013: 1. Chris Horner (USA) 2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) 3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP)

2012: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) 3. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP)

2011: 1. Christopher Froome (GBR) 2. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 3. Bauke Mollema (NED)

2010: 1. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) 2. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) 3. Peter Velits (SLQ)

2009: 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) 2. Samuel Sanchez (ESP) 3. Cadel Evans (AUS)

2008: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) 3. Carlos Sastre (ESP)

2007: 1. Denis Menchov (RUS) 2. Carlos Sastre (ESP) 3. Samuel Sanchez (ESP)

2006: 1. Alexander Vinokurov (KAZ) 2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) 3. Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ)

2005: 1. Roberto Heras (ESP) 2. Denis Menchov (RUS) 3. Carlos Sastre (ESP)

2004: 1. Roberto Heras (ESP) 2. Santiago Perez (ESP) 3. Francisco Mancebo (ESP)

2003: 1. Roberto Heras (ESP) 2. Isidro Nozal (ESP) 3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP)

2002: 1. Aitor González (ESP) 2. Roberto Heras (ESP) 3. Joseba Beloki (ESP)

Most of the total wins

4: Roberto Heras (ESP/2000, 2003, 2004, 2005)

3: Tony Rominger (SUI/1992, 1993, 1994); Alberto Contador (ESP / 2008, 2012, 2014); Primoz Roglic (SLV / 2019, 2020, 2021)

2: Gustaf Deloor (BEL / 1935, 1936); Julian Berrendero (ESP/1941, 1942); Jose Manuel Fuente (ESP/1972, 1974); Bernard Hinault (FRA / 1978, 1983); Pedro Delgado (ESP/1985, 1989); Alex Zulle (SUI/1996, 1997); Christopher Froome (GBR / 2011, 2017)

Success of the country

32: Spain

9: France (final victory, Laurent Jalabert in 1995)

7: Belgium

6: Italy

5: Switzerland

3: Germany, United Kingdom, Slovenia

2: Colombia, Netherlands

1: Russia, Kazakhstan, United States, Ireland

Most of the episode won

39: Delio Fernandez (SP)

20: Alessandro Petacchi (IT)

18: Laurent Jalabert (ENG), Rick VanLooy (BEL)

16: Sean Kelly (IRL)

14: Gerben Karstens (NED)

13: Freddy Maertens (BEL), Tommy Rominger (SU)

12: Sunday Perurena (ESP), Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Marcel Wust (ALL).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.