Tour de Burgos – LIVE VIDEO, the 1st stage with La Chaîne L’Équipe

Tuesday is the start of the 44th edition of one of the main stage races in preparation for the Tour of Spain : the Burgos Tower. In the program for this five-day race: a punchers finish on the first day in Alto del Castillo, two stages for sprinters (2nd and 4th) and two days that promise to be decisive for in the general classification, including the final finish in Lagunas de Neila. title, Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) will return to the competition on this occasion Burgos Towerhe who has not participated in any race since his Tour of Italy finished in third place.

LIVE VIDEO, the first step with La Chaîne L’Équipe

Hindley-Buchmann-Kelderman: BORA-hansgrohe has arrived in force

Surrounded by a solid climber – Santiago Buitrago, Wout Poels, Mr. Mader and Hermann Pernsteiner – the Basque is especially against Jai Hindley, Wilco Kelderman, Emanuel Buchmann (BORA-hansgrohe), Alejandro Valverde, Ivan Sosa (Movistar Team), Ilan Van Wilder (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team), Pavel Sivakov, carlos rodriguez (INEOS Grenadiers), João Almeida (UAE Team Emirates), Hugh Carthy, Esteban Chaves (EF Education-EasyPost) or even Vincenzo Nibali, Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan Team). As for the fast guys, the main headliners are Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates), David Ballerini (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team), David Decker (Team Jumbo-Visma) and Rudy Barbier (Israel-First Tech).

The start list

BAHRAIN BATH

1 LANDA Mikel
2 BUITRAGO Santiago
3 MÄDER Sir
4 GOVEKAR Matevz
5 POELS Wout
6 ARASHIRO Yukiya
7 PERNSTEINER Hermann

BORA-HANSGROHE

11 HINDLEY Jai
12 FABBRO Matteo
13 GAMER Patrick
14 BUCHMANN Emanuel
15 Kelderman Wilco
16 LAAS Martin

MOVISTAR TEAM

21 VALVERDE Alejandro
22 Sosa Ivan
23 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
24 ELOSEGUI Inigo
25 MAS Lluis
26 Pedro Antonio
27 NORSGAARD ​​Mathias

JUMBO VISMA

31 AFFINI Edoardo
32 ROOSEN Timo
34 HARPER Chris
35 GESINK Robert
36 HOFSTEDE Lennard
37 DEKKER David

QUICK STEPS ALPHA VINYL TEAM

41 BALLERINI Davide
42 MASNADA Fausto
43 Knox James
44 SERIOUS Pieter
45 STEIMLE Jannik
46 VAN WILDER Some
47 RACCANI Simone

INEOS GRENADIERS

51 SIVAKOV Pavel
52 GEOGHEGAN HART Man
53 AMADOR Andrey
54 LOTS of Laurens
55 WORD Omar
56 RODRIGUEZ Carlos
57 Rivera Brandon

UAE TEAM EMIRATES

61 ALMEIDA Joao
62 COSTA Rui
63 GAVIRIA Fernando
64 ARDILA Andres Camilo
65 SUTE Joel
66 KNIGHT Oliver
67 TRENTINO Matteo

TREK-SEGAFREDO

71 LOPEZ Juan Pedro
72 KIRSCH Alex
73 ELISONDE Kenny
74 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
75 CATALDO Dario
76 ABERASTURI Jon
77 PELLAUD Simon

EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST

81 CARTHY Hugh
82 CHAVES Esteban
83 CAICEDO Jonathan
84 GUERREIRO Ruben
85 SHAW James
86 KUDUS Merhawi
87 Enter Thomas

ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM

91 BILL Vincenzo
92 LOPEZ Miguel Angel
93 NATAROV Yuriy
94 DE BOD Stefan
95 DE LA CRUZ David
96 BOARO Manuel
97 PRONSKY Vadim

ISRAEL-UNANG TEK

101 GOLDSTEIN Omer
102 HERMANS Ben
103 Marco FRIDGE
104 HOLLYMAN Mason
105 Barber Rudy
106 PICOLI James
107 RICCITELLO Mateo

AG2R CITROEN TEAM

111 BERTHET Clement
112 CHAMPOUSSIN Clement
113 HANNIEN Jaakko
114 RETAILLEAU Valentin
115 CALMEJANE Lilian
116 TOUZE Damien
117 Bastien

BURGOS-BH

121 FUENTES Angel
122 EZQUERRA Jesus
123 OKAMIKA Ander
124 DIAZ Jose Manuel
125 Manual of PEÑALVER
126 CABEDO Oscar
127 Jetse BOWL

CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA

131 AULAR Orluis
132 EBARCELÓ Fernando
133 BARRENETXEA Jon
134 GONZALEZ David
135 LASTRA Jonathan
136 NICOLAU Joel
137 Mikel

EQUIPO KERN PHARMA

141 BERRADE Urko
142 GARCÍA PIERNA Raúl
143 PARRA Jose Felix
144 ARRIETA Igor
145 REPA Vojtech
146 CARRETERO Hector
147 RUIZ Bird

EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

151 AZPARREN Xabier
152 CHANNEL Carlos
153 BIZKARRA Mikel
154 ITURRIA Mikel
155 BOU Joan
156 MARTIN Gotzon
157 AZURMENDI Ibai

EOLO-COMET

161 FORTUNATO Lorenzo
162 FEDELI Alessandro
163 SEVILLA Diego
164 MARTIN David
165 MARTIN Alex
166 RAVASI Edward
167 GARCIA Sergio

The profile of episodes

Tuesday August 2 – stage 1: Burgos Cathedral – Alto del Castillo, 157 km (actual start at 1:05 pm, arrival around 4:50 pm)

Listed climbs

Alto de Altotero (summit at km 75 / 1st category): 8.4 km at 6%
Alto del Castillo (km 143 / 3rd category): 1.1 km at 6.1%
Alto del Castillo (km 157 / 3rd category): 1.1 km at 6.1%

Wednesday August 3rd – stage 2: Vivar del Cid – Villadiego, 158 km (actual start at 1:04 pm, arrival around 4:50 pm)

Listed climbs

Alto de La Lora (summit at km 49 / 3rd category): 2.9 km at 6%
Puerto de Humada (km 90.4 / 3rd category): 2.6 km at 4.8%
Alto de Amaya (km 100.5 / 3rd category): 2.6 km at 3.2%

Thursday August 4 : stage 3: Quintana Martin Galindez – Villarcayo, 156.2 km (actual start at 12:49 pm, arrival around 4:50 pm)

Listed climbs

Alto de Cereceda (summit at km 34.2 / 3rd category): 3.3 km at 5.1%
Alto Retuerta (km 92.4 / 3rd category): 6.8 km at 3.6%
Picon Blanco (km 119.7 / special category): 7.8 km at 9%
Alto de Bocos (km 148.5 / 3rd category): 2.3 km at 5.5%

Friday August 5 – stage 4: Torresandino – Clunia, 169 km (actual start at 12:43 pm, arrival around 4:45 pm)

Saturday August 6 – stage 5: Lerma – Lagunas de Neila, 170.7 km (actual start at 12:15 pm, arrival around 4:45 pm)

Listed climbs

Alto del Majadal (summit at km 26 / 3rd category): 7.4 km at 2.3%
Alto de Arroyo (km 106.2 / 3rd category): 3.6 km at 2.5%
Alto del Collado de Vilviestre (km 148 / 3rd category): 3 km at 4.5%
Lagunas de Neila (km 170.7 / special category): 11.5 km at 6.2%

sowing

every day of The Channel The Team from 2:30 pm

Palmares

The last ten editions

2021: 1. Mikel Landa (ESP) 2. Fabio Aru (ITA) 3. Mark Padun (UKR)

2020: 1. Remco Evenepoel (BEL) 2. Mikel Landa (ESP) 3. Joao Almeida (POR)

2019: 1. Ivan Sosa (COL) 2. Oscar Rodriguez (ESP) 3. Richard Carapaz (EQU)

2018: 1. Ivan Sosa (COL) 2. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL) 3. David De La Cruz (ESP)

2017: 1. Mikel Landa (ESP) 2. Enric Mas (ESP) 3. David De La Cruz (ESP)

2016: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Ben Hermans (BEL) 3. Sergio Pardilla (ESP)

2015: 1. Kidney Taramäe (EST) 2. Michele Scarponi (ITA) 3. Daniel Moreno (ESP)

2014: 1. Nairobi Quintana (COL) 2. Daniel Moreno (ESP) 3. Janez Brajkovic (SLV)

2013: 1. Nairobi Quintana (COL) 2. David Arroyo (ESP) 3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)

2012: 1. Daniel Moreno (ESP) 2. Sergio Henao (COL) 3. Esteban Chaves (COL)

Most of the total wins

4: Marino Lejarreta (ESP / 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990)

2: Abraham Olano (ESP/1998, 1999); Alejandro Valverde (ESP/2004, 2009); Nairobi Quintana (LOC / 2013, 2014); Mikel Landa (ESP / 2017, 2021); Ivan Sosa (LOC / 2018, 2019).

Success of the country

29: Spain

5: Colombia

3: Switzerland

2: France (Armand de Las Cuevas in 1994 and Laurent Jalabert in 1997)

1: Belgium, Estonia and Italy

Most stage wins

7: Alfonso Gutierrez (ESP)

5: Marino Lejaretta (ESP), Marcel Wüst (GER)

4: Laurent Jalabert (FRA), Daniel Moreno (ESP), Ivan Sosa (ESP), Andrei Tchmil (BEL), Alejandro Valverde (ESP)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.